Featured, Sports

Bipolar BCS Officiating – Was Dyer Down?

The 2011 BCS title game was one of the best in recent memory. Cosby Sweaters enjoyed it in full from our private suite at University of Phoenix Stadium. We loved every part of the game except for one call – a call that still has us scratching our heads.

Late in the game, Auburn’s Michael Dyer looked to be down after falling on top of an Oregon defender, only to get up, wait for a whistle, then continue to run.  Replay clearly showed his hand and wrist touching the ground, but it was ruled a live play.

We checked the rulebook, but it seems as if anything but the hand  touches the ground, its a deadball.

Ball Declared Dead
ARTICLE 3. A live ball becomes dead and an official shall sound his whistle or declare it dead:
a. When it goes out of bounds other than a kick that scores a field goal after touching the uprights or crossbar, when a ball carrier is out of bounds, or when a ball carrier is so held that his forward progress is stopped. When in question, the ball is dead (A.R. 4-2-1-II).
b. When any part of the ball carrier’s body, except his hand or foot, touches the ground or when the ball carrier is tackled or otherwise falls and loses possession of the ball as he contacts the ground with any part of his body, except his hand or foot [Exception: The ball remains alive when an offensive player has simulated a kick or is in position to kick the ball held for a place kick by a teammate. The ball may be kicked, passed or advanced by rule] (A.R. 4-1-3-I).

We then found ourselves feeling a bit of deja vu. Did we not just see this call a week ago in the Sugar Bowl?  We did, and it was ruled a dead ball.  Arkansas’ DJ Williams hand and wrist were clearly down, and the ruling was that it constituted a dead ball, and a TD was called back.

Check the video below and photo above. Seems like the same situation to us, but ruled differently.  Let us know your thoughts. We’re scratching our heads.

video via mocksession